S.#
Date
Day
Topics
Download
Assignments
Comments
1
03/02/10
Wednesday
Course Overview, What is Data Mining and its Origin, Typical Data Mining Tasks, Data Mining Applications/Examples



2
10/02/10
Wednesday
Structured vs. Non-structured Data, SQL and OLAP vs. Data Mining, Data Types, Normalization Techniques, Outlier Detection Methods, Dimensionality Reduction, Mean-Variance based Feature Ranking (Supervised)



3
17/02/10
Wednesday
Entropy-based Feature Ranking (Unsupervised), Supervised and Unsupervised Feature Discretization

Project # 1

4
17/02/10
Wednesday
Classification using Classification/Decision Trees, Splitting of Nodes: Binary vs. Multi-way, Splitting of Continuous Data, Measures of Node Impurity: GINI, Entropy and Misclassification Error



5
24/02/10
Wednesday
Classification Tree (Cont'd), Working of Decision Tree Induction Algorithm



6
24/02/10
Wednesday
Weka and KNIME Demos, Model Evaluation: Accuracy, Weighted Accuracy, Confusion Matrix, Recall and Precision



7
03/03/10
Wednesday
ROC Curves and their computation, Gains and Lift Charts, Naive Bayes



8
03/03/10
Wednesday
PAKDD 2009 Data Analysis using Weka and KNIME



9
06/03/10
Saturday
Project # 1 Discussion



10
10/03/10
Wednesday
Artificial Neuron Networks: History and Motivation, Perceptrons, Multi-layer Feedforward Networks and Backpropagation Algorithms




17/03/10

Midterm I



11
20/03/10
Saturday
Clustering: Basic Concepts and Popular Types, Applications, Similarity Functions, K-Means: Concepts, Working, Limitations, Schemes to Handle Initial Centroid Problems in K-Means



12
20/03/10
Saturday
Schemes to Handle Initial Centroid Problems in K-Means, Hierarchical Clustering, Single/Complete/Average Linkages, Validity of Clusters



13
24/03/10
Wednesday
Clustering (Cont'd) - Weka & KNIME Demos



14
27/03/10
Saturday
ANN (Cont'd), Application of ANN in Test Efficiency of KSE



15
27/03/10
Saturday
Two more Clustering Techniques: Adaptive Resonance Theory and Kohonen Self-Organizing Maps



16
31/03/10
Wednesday
AML Data Migration and Exploration



17
03/04/10
Wednesday
Clustering Options in Weka, Pentaho and SQL Server

Comparison of Opensource DM Softwares

18
06/04/10
Saturday
Literature Survey of AML



19
13/04/10
Saturday
Guest Lecture on AML By Nauman Sheikh



20
24/04/10
Saturday
AML Data Cleaning, Pre-pocessing and Aggregation, Feature Selection



21
05/05/10
Wednesday
Fuzzy c-Means, Clustering Options in SPSS Clementine and KNIME,



22
08/05/10
Saturday
Association Rules Mining, Frequent Itemsets, Support & Confident, Apriori Algorithm



23
08/05/10
Saturday
Association Rules (Cont'd), Interestingness Measures, Lift/Interest, Multidimensional data, Handling Categorical and Continuous Data, Min-Apriori, Multi-Level Association Rules



24
12/05/10
Wednesday
Association Rules in Weka and SPSS Clementine, Introduction to Hypothesis Testing



25
19/05/10
Wednesday
Introduction to Principal Component Analysis, Introduction to R Language




26
22/05/10
Saturday
Guest Lecture by Prof. Ahmad Raza on Principal Component Analysis



27
26/05/10
Saturday
Principal Component Analysis (Cont't) - Computation of Eigen Values and Vectors, Comparison of Principal Components based on Covariance and Correlation Matrices



28
27/05/10
Saturday
Presentations: Text Mining and Web Mining